Last updated: October 2026

India has 52,718 public EV charging stations. That figure comes from the Ministry of Heavy Industries, given in a written reply to the Lok Sabha on 21 July 2026, and 16,561 of those stations are equipped with fast chargers for cars.

Two things get missed, and both matter more than the headline count.

The government’s own numbers moved from roughly 29,000 to 52,718 in seven months, which tells you something important about how this data is collected. And the state that leads on station count has the weakest fast-charging mix in the country, which flips the usual ranking on its head.

How Many EV Charging Stations India Has in 2026

Figure Value
Total public charging stations 52,718
Stations with fast chargers for cars 16,561
Allocation under FAME-II ₹912.50 crore
Allocation under PM E-DRIVE ₹2,000 crore

Setting up a charging station remains an unlicensed activity, which is why private operators can build without a distribution licence.

Why the Official Numbers Keep Changing

Four government figures released within twelve months tell different stories, and understanding why protects you from planning on the wrong one.

Date Figure Source Notes
1 Aug 2025 29,277 Rajya Sabha, MHI Per Ministry of Power inputs
16 Dec 2025 29,151 Lok Sabha, MHI 8,805 fast, 20,346 slow
1 Mar 2026 6,645 operational Rajya Sabha, MHI FAME-II only, against 9,332 sanctioned
21 Jul 2026 52,718 Lok Sabha, MHI 16,561 fast-equipped

The count fell slightly between August and December 2025, then nearly doubled by July 2026. Three things explain the pattern. Different replies draw on different sources, with some citing Ministry of Power data and others citing BHEL. Installed is not the same as operational, as the FAME-II line shows plainly. And the definition of what counts as a public station appears to have broadened.

Treat any single number as a snapshot of one methodology on one date. When comparing states, compare within a single release rather than across releases.

State-Wise EV Charging Stations: The 2026 Leaders

The Ministry of Heavy Industries tabled a state-wise annexure in the Rajya Sabha on 7 August 2026, alongside the 52,718 total.

State Charging stations
Maharashtra 6,985
Karnataka 6,805
Uttar Pradesh 4,493
Tamil Nadu 3,839
Telangana 3,739
Kerala 3,399
Rajasthan 2,827
Andhra Pradesh 1,976
Goa 314

The Full State-Wise Table, With Fast and Slow Split

The most detailed official breakdown available is the December 2025 Lok Sabha annexure, which splits every state by charger speed. The totals are lower than the current national figure, but the mix it reveals is the more useful number, and no later release has published it.

State or UT Total Fast Slow Fast share
Karnataka6,0967515,34512%
Maharashtra4,1661,2052,96129%
Uttar Pradesh2,3165401,77623%
Delhi1,9573991,55820%
Tamil Nadu1,78092685452%
Rajasthan1,51552399235%
Kerala1,38955383640%
Gujarat1,20557862748%
Madhya Pradesh1,14635379331%
Telangana1,06254851452%
Haryana91938453542%
West Bengal89132157036%
Andhra Pradesh79142436754%
Punjab69822547332%
Odisha60616544127%
Bihar51817234633%
Jharkhand35312922437%
Chhattisgarh34712422336%
Assam3459624928%
Uttarakhand2218413738%
Jammu and Kashmir1806111934%
Goa156946260%
Himachal Pradesh133528139%
Meghalaya62214134%
Manipur5894916%
Tripura554517%
Puducherry46281861%
Arunachal Pradesh454419%
Nagaland3763116%
Dadra and Nagar Haveli, Daman and Diu1411379%
Chandigarh1311285%
Mizoram130130%
Sikkim123925%
Andaman and Nicobar41325%
Ladakh1010%
Lakshadweep1010%
India29,1518,80520,34630%

Source: Ministry of Heavy Industries, Lok Sabha annexure, 16 December 2025.

The Mix Matters More Than the Count

National fast-charger share sits at 30 percent. Read the table against that benchmark and the rankings change completely.

Karnataka leads on volume and trails badly on capability. Just 12 percent of its stations carry fast chargers, against a national 30 percent. Its 5,345 slow chargers are more than the entire network of every state except Maharashtra and Uttar Pradesh.

Delhi and Uttar Pradesh share the same weakness, at 20 and 23 percent. Both have dense networks built largely on slow AC points.

Tamil Nadu, Telangana and Andhra Pradesh are built differently. All three sit above 50 percent fast, meaning smaller networks with substantially more usable highway and intercity capacity.

Gujarat and Haryana occupy the middle at 48 and 42 percent, with balanced mixes.

Where the Real Gaps Are

Karnataka and Delhi need DC, not more stations. Dense networks, weak fast share, proven EV demand.

Bihar, Odisha, Punjab and Madhya Pradesh are large states with networks under 1,600 and fast shares near or below the national average.

Uttar Pradesh combines the third-largest network with a 23 percent fast share and the largest vehicle base in the country.

The northeast and smaller UTs remain genuinely thin. Mizoram, Ladakh and Lakshadweep have no fast chargers at all in the official data.

What This Means If You Are Entering Charging

Regional CPOs should read fast share before station count. A state with thousands of slow points and few fast ones is under-served, not crowded.

Fleet and depot operators are largely unaffected by public network density, since depot charging runs on its own economics. Our fleet charging solutions cover that separately.

Dealerships and property owners in high-slow-share states can differentiate quickly, because a single DC fast charger at a site surrounded by AC points captures disproportionate traffic.

Conclusion

India’s charging network has grown fast, and the official count now stands at 52,718 stations. Capability has not kept pace with count. Seven in ten stations are slow chargers, and the state with the largest network has the thinnest fast-charging layer of any major state.

For operators, that gap is the opportunity. The states that look saturated on a station map are often the ones where fast charging is scarcest.

Planning to build or supply into that gap? Start your EV charger brand with Make-in-India hardware, or talk to our team about the right mix for your state.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How many EV charging stations are there in India? 

India has 52,718 public EV charging stations, of which 16,561 are equipped with fast chargers for cars, per the Ministry of Heavy Industries reply to the Lok Sabha on 21 July 2026.

2. Which state has the most EV charging stations? 

Maharashtra, with 6,985 stations as of the August 2026 annexure, narrowly ahead of Karnataka at 6,805. Karnataka led until 2026.

3. How many fast chargers does India have? 

16,561 stations are fast-charger equipped as of July 2026. In the December 2025 breakdown, fast chargers were 30 percent of all stations.

4. Which state has the best fast-charging coverage? 

Among large states, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, and Andhra Pradesh all exceed 50 percent fast share. Karnataka is lowest at 12 percent despite having the second-largest network.

5. Which states have the biggest EV charging gaps? 

Karnataka, Delhi, and Uttar Pradesh need fast-charging capacity rather than more stations.